Privacy Policy


In this document, references to ‘we’ and ‘us’ are UK Paleo Awards (a trading division of HEalthy Perspective and The Net Advantage Ltd).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

– to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and
– to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at http://www.ukpaleoawards.co.uk (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the ”Website”). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

1.1 Data protection

UK Paleo Awards complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purposes of the Act, UK Paleo Awards is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.

UK Paleo Awards does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

1.2 Information we collect from you

When you sign-up to our e-newsletter or use our contact form, the basic personal or business information about you which we may collect and process is:

– your e-mail address
– your name

Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

When you submit a UK Paleo Award Entry Form, we will retain all information collated on those forms.

1.3 Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

– to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
– to provide you with information, products or services where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

We may occasionally also use your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations, so as to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about via email. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please email us.

Headline sponsors will receive a copy of all email addresses from those who enter and vote on the UK Paleo Awards, as part of their Sponsorship agreement with us. If you do not want us to share your data in this way, please email us. Otherwise your data will not be shared with any other third parties.

1.4 Changing the information we hold about you

If you would like to change the information we hold about you or want to it to be removed from our database, please email us.

1.5 Changes to Privacy Policy

The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

1.6 Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal and business information in the manner set out above.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time; just email me.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our preferred partners and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer while you are visiting a website. Cookies help make websites work. They also provide us with aggregated information about how users interact with our site. We use this information to try to improve your experience on our website.

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

The law about cookies changed in May 2011. Websites must get your agreement before they set certain types of cookie on your computer or handheld device.

We do not use cookies for collecting information about your general internet usage and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the web server and otherwise as described.
Complete information about the cookies we may set on your browser appears below.

Google Analytics:

We use a third-party service – Google Analytics – to collect aggregate data about usage of our website. We use this information to try to improve our web-based services. Google Analytics sets several cookies on your browser. We do not control the use of these third-party cookies, and you should check Google’s privacy policy if you have concerns.

Share buttons:

We use a third party application to allow sharing of our content to other online sources, such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and cookie use are welcomed

[i]
[i]